Page 2 of 2

Re: Airnav Pro latest update

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:02 pm
by falconp1
Hi Paul.
I don't have the other map installed so can't simulate the problem. Just check to see if that particular map is up to date. It will come up as green and say "map up to date"

Hope you come right

Re: Airnav Pro latest update

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:51 am
by Madman
mulderpm wrote:
Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:24 pm
falconp1 wrote:
Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:01 pm
Paul did you try unticking the map in your map selection?
Hi Falcon, yes I did. There is only one map and if I untick it there is no background map.

I have sent them an e-mail and they asked for more info as they can not simulate my problem.

I have two maps installed but only one shows up in the map selection.
Hey pilot ##

Please let me know as well as I have the same issue (**)

I can see both are downloaded and installed, but you cannot choose the newer one as there is only one showing under maps and when disabling that one, then you have no aviation map ## I would have thought that the newer one would have been a full update and would not rely on the old one, but it somehow seems it is an added update to the old one and I would not know what to look for as I have soooo many of my own fields in there which I have landed at which was not on any map :shock:

Have a lekka one amigos...keep smiling ##

(^^)

Re: Airnav Pro latest update

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:40 pm
by freetoadventure
I have updated my Ipad to the latest version, looks good!

Re: Airnav Pro latest update

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:50 pm
by mulderpm
Raff, I have not solved the problem even with ANP support. They just keep asking me questions which I have done already. I also just loaded the new 2015 version and checked for changes....none found.

My advice is DO NOT buy the newer version, you are wasting your money :(

Re: Airnav Pro latest update

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:01 pm
by falconp1
What if you delete the older map completely and then see if the other newer one works? The old one can aways be re downloaded if it doesn't. Just an idea.